Call

Roofing

SEO for Roofing Companies: Rank in Google Maps and Search

SEO for roofing companies comes down to three things: the right primary category on your Google Business Profile, a steady flow of Google reviews, and a website with a page for each job you want (repair, replacement, each roof type).

Asphalt shingle roof above the water at dusk

Key findings

  1. "Roofing contractor" wins the top 3. It was the primary category for 97% of roofers in spots 1 to 3 and 83% in spots 11 to 20.
  2. The top 3 had a median of 77 reviews. Only 3% had fewer than 20; in spots 11 to 20, 43% did.
  3. Regions differ by almost three times. The median top 3 roofer had 122 reviews on the Prairies, 85 in BC, 61 in Ontario and 43 in Atlantic Canada.
  4. A perfect score usually means few reviews. 39% of rated roofing listings showed 5.0 stars, with a median of just 18 reviews.
  5. Only 48% of roofing websites link to both a repair and a replacement page from the home page: 85% of the top quarter, 15% of the bottom quarter1.

What is SEO for roofing companies?

It's the work that gets your roofing company found on Google without paying per click. Local SEO (your Google profile, category and reviews) decides the map results. Website SEO (your pages, titles and speed) decides the regular results and AI answers, and feeds the map too. For a roofer, it means showing up for "roof replacement" in the towns you serve.

Does it work? Yes, but slowly, and that's its main drawback. Ads stop the day you stop paying; a page that ranks keeps bringing calls. The trade-off is months of work before the phone rings, which is why most roofers run ads while their SEO builds.

What did we find on Google Maps?

The roofers in the top 3 map spots had more reviews, nearly all used "Roofing contractor" as their category, and almost all had a website. We searched Google Maps signed out for "roofing contractor [city] [province]" in all 21 Debut markets on October 6, 2026, and kept every organic listing Google showed, up to 30 per market2.

Top 3 roofers on Maps have more reviews and use the roofing category
Map position Listings Median Google reviews Fewer than 20 reviews "Roofing contractor" as primary category No website
Spots 1 to 3 63773%97%5%
Spots 4 to 10 1475320%91%7%
Spots 11 to 20 2102743%83%10%
All 578 listings 5783237%82%10%
Chart: Debut Marketing. Debut Marketing, Google Maps snapshot, 21 markets, October 6, 20262. Map position is the order in the signed-out results list.
The review bar by market
Market Median reviews, all listings Median reviews, top 3 Fewest reviews in the top 3
Edmonton 200358194
Vancouver 7026344
Saskatoon 3415239
Winnipeg 8214444
Surrey 5113066
Chilliwack 1212971
Ottawa 15412656
Kelowna 3512554
Kingston 2310723
Calgary 1648765
Nanaimo 238566
Victoria 317731
St. John's 67424
Regina 217330
Red Deer 287252
Toronto 446136
Moncton 134343
Thunder Bay 94329
Sudbury 243727
Halifax 33216
Comox Valley 21208
Chart: Debut Marketing. Debut Marketing, Google Maps snapshot2. Google showed 20 listings in Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Ottawa and Halifax, and up to 30 elsewhere. Download the data (CSV): one row per listing, no names or URLs.

Edmonton is a review arms race: the weakest top 3 roofer there had 194 reviews. Calgary's top 3 had fewer reviews than the city's typical listing, so distance and category were doing a lot of the work. In Halifax and the Comox Valley, a roofer with 25 good reviews could compete for the top 3 today.

How does Google decide which roofers show in Maps?

Google says local results rest on relevance, distance and prominence3. Relevance is how well your profile matches the search, distance is how far you are from the searcher, and prominence is how well known you are, including your reviews, rating and links to your website3. You can't move your yard, so work on the other two.

Whitespark's 2026 survey of 47 local search experts ranks 187 factors behind those three words4. The top five for the map:

RankFactorWhat a roofer should do
1Primary Google categoryUse "Roofing contractor", like 97% of the top 3 in our data2
2Distance from the searcherAccept it, and win wider searches with your website
3Keywords in the business nameDon't add them. Google says extra words in your name aren't permitted5
4Address in the city searchedShow your office address only if customers can visit it
5Open when someone searchesSet the hours you actually answer

Whitespark Local Search Ranking Factors 2026, published November 6, 20254. Expert opinions, not Google's published weights.

On hours: 27% of the roofing listings we saw said "Open 24 hours"2. If a night call goes to voicemail, the homeowner with water coming through the ceiling moves on, and you've told Google something that isn't true5.

Which Google category should a roofer pick?

Use "Roofing contractor" as your primary category. It was the primary category for 82% of all roofing listings and 97% of the top 32. Add other categories only for work you really do, like gutters or siding, and check for new categories every six months, as Whitespark suggests6.

SlotCategoryUse it when
PrimaryRoofing contractorYou install and repair roofs
AdditionalGutter serviceYou install or repair eavestroughs
AdditionalSiding contractorYou also do siding
AdditionalSheet metal contractorYou do flashing and metal roofing fabrication
Avoid as primaryGeneral contractor, Construction companyOnly if roofing is a small part of what you do (3% of listings)

Debut Marketing, Google Maps snapshot, October 6, 20262. Confirm each one in your own profile's category picker.

Then fill in your services: repair, replacement, each roof type, inspections, gutters. Whitespark's experts rank keywords in the business description 172nd of 1874, so list the services but don't stuff your description.

Illustration of the map pack. The primary category shows under every name, which is why it matters so much. The businesses are made up.

Should a roofer show an address or set a service area?

Most roofers should hide the address and set a service area, because the work happens at the customer's home. Google says a business that serves customers at their locations should hide its address, a virtual office isn't eligible, and a service area shouldn't go past about 2 hours' drive57.

Your setupProfile setup
Office or showroom with signage, staffed during your posted hoursShow the address and add a service area
Home office or a yard customers never visitHide the address and set a service area within about 2 hours' drive
Second branch with its own staff and signageMay qualify as its own profile
One crew covering several townsOne profile, and a page for each town where you've done real jobs

Debut Marketing summary of Google's guidelines57.

Whitespark's experts rank showing an address when you're really a service area business 11th among suspension risks4. Don't fake an office to rank in the bigger city next door.

How many Google reviews does a roofer need?

Enough to match the top 3 in your own market, plus at least one new review a month. On average that's about 77, but it's 194 or more in Edmonton and about 20 in the Comox Valley2. Look up your market above and note the weakest top 3 roofer's count. That's your first target.

Count isn't everything. In BrightLocal's 2026 survey of 1,002 US adults, 74% wanted reviews from the last three months, 31% would only use a business rated 4.5 or more, and 80% were likely to use one that responds to all its reviews8. In our survey of 1,113 Canadian homeowners, 87% put reviews in their top three reasons to hire9.

A re-roof is a big, visible job, and most customers are relieved when it's done. Ask at that moment, every time. Our post on getting more Google reviews for your roofing business has the scripts. No discounts for reviews, and no asking only the customers you think are happy10.

Which keywords and pages does a roofing website need?

One page for each job you want more of, built around the searches for that job in the towns you serve. A dedicated page for each service is the #1 local organic factor in Whitespark's survey, and city relevance is #24. A page about roof replacement in Kelowna beats a general "services" page.

Find the searches with Google's free Keyword Planner, which shows search estimates for phrases like "roof replacement Kelowna"11, or simply type your service into Google and read the suggestions and "People also ask" questions.

PageTargetsMust include
Roof repairroof repair [city], roof leak repairPhone number at the top, how fast you come out, emergency tarping, photos of real repairs
Roof replacementroof replacement [city], new roof costA price range, your warranty in years, the shingles you install, 6 to 12 photos, financing if you offer it
One page per roof typemetal roofing [city], flat roof repairWhat it costs against asphalt, how long it lasts, jobs you've done
Storm and insurance (if you do it)hail damage roof repair, roof insurance claimHow the claim works and what the homeowner pays
Inspectionsroof inspection [city]What you check, what the report includes, the price
Town pages, only where you've workedroofer [town]Jobs in that town, with photos and a short story for each

Debut Marketing's roofing page plan.

Most roofing websites are a long way from this1:

Service pages linked from roofing home pagesTop quarter and Bottom quarter, by what we checked on the home page.
What we checked on the home page Top quarter Bottom quarter
Links to a roof repair page (all roofers: 63%) 88%33%
Links to a roof replacement page (all roofers: 52%) 88%18%
Links to a metal roofing page (all roofers: 44%) 64%36%
Links to a roof inspection page (all roofers: 27%) 39%6%
Blog, news or tips (all roofers: 60%) 91%48%
Chart: Debut Marketing. Debut Marketing, Roofing Website Statistics 2026, tested October 6 to 7, 20261.

Which technical SEO fixes matter most for roofers?

Speed first, then the basics Google reads: a page title with the service and town, a meta description you wrote, one main heading and LocalBusiness structured data. The median roofing home page took 10.6 seconds to show its main content on a test phone, against Google's 2.5 second "good" mark, and only 2% passed1.

The on-page basics most roofing websites miss
On-page basic Roofing websites that get it wrong What to do
Main content slower than 2.5 seconds on a phone 98%Compress photos, cut sliders and heavy plugins
Page title over 60 characters (cut off) 27%Service and town first, your name last
No meta description 15%Write one: what you do, where, why call
Not exactly one main heading (H1) 32%One H1 per page, naming the service
No LocalBusiness structured data 47%Add it, ideally the "RoofingContractor" type
Chart: Debut Marketing. Roofing Website Statistics 2026, 131 home pages1.

Keep your name, address and phone number the same everywhere, then get listed where homeowners and Google look: your shingle maker's contractor finder, your provincial roofing association, HomeStars, the BBB, and local sponsorships. Google counts links to your website as part of prominence3.

ListingWhy it mattersRoofing websites linking to it1
FacebookHomeowners check recent jobs71%
Google Business ProfileThe map results47%
Better Business BureauMany roofing customers look for it24%
Your shingle maker's contractor finderHomeowners searching a brand land thereNames a maker: 34%
Provincial roofing associationRCABC, ARCA or your provincial group4%
HomeStarsCanada's biggest home services directory2%

Debut Marketing, Roofing Website Statistics 20261.

GAF, for example, lists certified contractors by city across Canada12. Local links count too: a minor hockey sponsorship page, a supplier's "find a contractor" page or a news story about a storm cleanup. In our survey, 31% of homeowners used directories like HomeStars, Houzz and Yelp to find a contractor9.

Post every finished job to your Google profile with a photo and the town. Google says posts show on your profile in Search and Maps13, and they give homeowners proof you work near them.

How do roofers show up in AI answers?

By being mentioned in the places AI tools read: "best of" lists, your association and maker listings, directories and pages that answer cost and timing in the first lines. 45% of consumers in BrightLocal's 2026 survey had used AI tools for local recommendations8, and 26% of Canadian homeowners in ours had used one to research a contractor9.

Whitespark's experts rank the top AI visibility factors as expert "best of" lists, a dedicated page for each service, prominence on industry websites, mentions in news and associations, and reviews on trusted sites4. Only 4% of roofing sites we tested named a roofing association in text a machine can read1. Each month, ask two or three AI tools for the best roofer in your city.

What roofing SEO tactics should you avoid?

Anything that tries to fool Google: keywords stuffed into your business name, fake addresses, bought links, paid or gated reviews, and dozens of near-copy town pages. Google's spam policies ban link schemes and doorway pages14, and its review rules ban paying for or filtering reviews10. Each can get a profile suspended.

Storm chasers do the doorway trick after every hailstorm: one page per town, all saying the same thing. Add a town page only where you've done real jobs, with photos from that town.

How do you choose a roofing SEO company?

Ask for examples of their work with contractors, what they'll do in the first 90 days, what results to expect and when, and how they report. Google's own advice is to interview them and check references, and to walk away from anyone who guarantees a #1 ranking, because no one can15.

Local SEO plans typically start at about $709 a month at agencies, with the middle half between $550 and $1,500, in our study of 69 agencies' published prices16. Make sure you own your Google profile, website and domain no matter who does the work.

How long does SEO take for a roofing company?

Plan for 3 to 6 months before real movement and 9 to 12 months before steady calls. Ahrefs found only 1.74% of newly published pages reached Google's top 10 within a year, but 40.82% of the pages that did got there within a month, and low-competition phrases move fastest17.

MonthsWorkWhat you should see
1 to 3Category, hours, services, service area, tracking. Replacement and repair pages. A review ask after every jobFirst movement on narrow searches and your town name
4 to 6Roof type, inspection and storm pages. Maker and association listingsMore map appearances near your base, first calls from search
7 to 12Town pages where you've done real jobs, a project gallery, updated prices before the busy seasonSteady inbound calls

Debut Marketing's working timeline, not a guarantee.

Time it to the season. A replacement page published in March has a few months to settle before the summer rush.

Where to start

This week: open your Google Business Profile, set "Roofing contractor" as the primary category, fix your hours, list your services, and write down your market's review target from the table above.

This month: publish a roof replacement page and a roof repair page, each with real photos, a price range and your warranty. Start asking every customer for a review the day the job is done.

If you'd rather have it done for you, see our local SEO for contractors or marketing for roofing companies. The full website data is in our roofing website study.

Questions contractors ask

Is SEO worth it for roofing companies in 2026?

Yes, if you can wait a few months. A page that ranks keeps bringing calls without a cost per click, and roofing has the most expensive ad clicks of any trade. Run ads while it builds.

How much does SEO cost for a roofing company?

Local SEO plans typically start at about $709 a month at agencies, with the middle half between $550 and $1,50016. Doing it yourself costs a few hours a week.

What Google Business Profile category should a roofer use?

"Roofing contractor". It was the primary category for 97% of the roofers in the top 3 map spots across 21 Canadian markets2.

How many Google reviews does a roofing company need to rank?

About 77 to match the typical top 3 roofer, but it depends on your market: the weakest top 3 roofer in Edmonton had 194, and in Halifax 62.

Should I make a page for every city I serve?

Only for towns where you've done real jobs, with photos and details from those jobs. Near-identical city pages can count as doorway pages14.

Does "Open 24 hours" help a roofer rank?

Being open when someone searches is a ranking factor4, but only list 24 hours if someone really answers. Otherwise a night caller gets voicemail and calls the next roofer.

Methodology

Roofing listings on Google Maps
578, in 21 Canadian markets
Top 3 roofers, median Google reviews
77
Top 3 using "Roofing contractor"
97%
Updated
October 11, 2026

The Google Maps snapshot: on October 6, 2026, between 10:48 and 10:54 p.m. Pacific (October 7 in UTC), we searched Google Maps signed out for "roofing contractor [city] [province]" in Debut's 21 markets and recorded every organic listing Google showed (up to 30), with position, rating, review count, primary category as shown in the list view, website link and hours. Sponsored listings (9 in 6 of the 21 searches) were counted separately and left out of positions. Medians and shares are from all 578 listings; the CSV has one row per listing with no names or URLs. Website figures come from our study of 131 roofing websites tested October 6 to 7, 20261. Outside sources were read on October 8 to 11, 2026. On October 11, 2026, we read the top 3 Google results for "seo for roofing companies" and added what they cover that this guide didn't. Script: `scripts/roof-maps.py`.

Cite this report

Striemer, E. (2026, October 11). SEO for Roofing Companies: Rank in Google Maps and Search. Debut Marketing. Report ID DMS-RoofingMaps-2026. https://debutmarketing.ca/roofing-seo-guide

The Google Maps data on this page is free to use with credit to Debut Marketing and a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).

Sources

  1. 1 Debut Marketing (2026). Debut Trades Index: Roofing Website Statistics 2026. 131 Canadian roofing companies scored on their websites and Google profiles in 21 markets, October 6 to 7, 2026 (report DTI-Roofing-2026-v1).
  2. 2 Debut Marketing (2026). Roofing Contractors on Google Maps 2026. Google Maps search for "roofing contractor" in 21 Canadian markets, October 6, 2026: 578 organic listings.
  3. 3 Google. Tips to improve your local ranking on Google (Google Business Profile Help).
  4. 4 Whitespark (2026). Local Search Ranking Factors 2026. 47 local search experts rank the primary Google Business Profile category as the #1 factor for map rankings
  5. 5 Google Business Profile Help. Guidelines for representing your business on Google. Rules for names, categories, hours and phone numbers
  6. 6 Whitespark. Google Business Profile categories guide.
  7. 7 Google Business Profile Help. Manage your service areas.
  8. 8 BrightLocal (2026). Local Consumer Review Survey 2026. 1,002 US consumers, published February 2026.
  9. 9 Debut Marketing (2026). Debut Marketing Contractor Search Study 2026. 1,113 Canadian homeowners who had searched online for a local contractor in the last three months.
  10. 10 Google Maps user contributed content policy. Prohibited and restricted content. Fake engagement and rating manipulation.
  11. 11 Google Ads Help. Use Keyword Planner. Keyword ideas with search estimates.
  12. 12 GAF. Find a GAF roofing contractor.
  13. 13 Google Business Profile Help. Create and manage posts on your Business Profile. Posts show on your profile in Search and Maps.
  14. 14 Google Search Central. Spam policies for Google web search. Doorway abuse.
  15. 15 Google Search Central. Do you need an SEO?. Interview, check references; "No one can guarantee a #1 ranking on Google."
  16. 16 Debut Marketing (2026). Debut Marketing Agency Price Study 2026. Published prices of 69 marketing agencies (35 Canadian) and 14 photo, video and drone studios, October 4 and 5, 2026.
  17. 17 Ahrefs. How Long Does It Take to Rank in Google?.